CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 805799 JTS

Ms. Sharon Dixon
Jno. G. McGiffen
1510 Talleyrand Avenue
P.O. Box 3
Jacksonville, FL 32201

RE: The tariff classification of key blanks from Italy

Dear Ms. Dixon:

In your letter dated December 27, 1994, received in this office on January 19, 1995, on behalf of Fodor Worldwide, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is an aluminum key blank. The key requires only that it be cut for a particular lock to be completely finished.

The applicable subheading for the key blank will be 8301.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for keys, presented separately. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport